fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Best campgrounds for mountain biking in Georgia

Ranked by miles of difficulty-rated mountain bike trail within 5 miles of the campground, then by total bike-legal miles.

129of 251 campgrounds have bike-legal trail within 5 mi
28have difficulty-rated MTB trail nearby
16have green (kid-friendly) trail nearby
Difficulty legend: Family/Beginner (green)Intermediate (blue)Expert (black / double black)Unrated (no tag). Ratings come from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale:imba (preferred) or mtb:scale. How we map them.
#CampgroundRated MTB miAll bike miDifficulty mix (mi)Closest named trailsFee
1Map of bike trails near Gladesville CampgroundGladesville Campground
US Forest Service
36.253.2 32.12.02.117.0 Black Rock Trail (1.1 mi); Mothershed Ridge (1.1 mi); Horsefly Highway (1.3 mi) Free
2Map of bike trails near Saddlehorse CampgroundSaddlehorse Campground
Private campground
35.452.4 32.12.01.317.0 Mothershed Ridge (0.2 mi); Parachute Trail (0.3 mi); Peggy's Path (0.3 mi) —
3Map of bike trails near Ocmulgee Flats CampOcmulgee Flats Camp
US Forest Service
33.146.8 28.62.02.513.7 Flats Connector Trail (0.0 mi); Beck Bluff Loop (0.0 mi); Beck Ridge Trail (0.0 mi) —
4Map of bike trails near Durham Backcountry CampsiteDurham Backcountry Campsite
Lula Lake Land Trust
26.961.3 10.316.30.334.4 Durham Backcountry Campsite (0.0 mi); Chalkeye Loop (0.2 mi); Cut Thru Trail (0.2 mi) —
5Map of bike trails near Rush Creek CampgroundRush Creek Campground
Private campground
24.840.6 24.815.8 Rush Creek Trail (0.4 mi); Wise Creek Trail (0.6 mi); Kinard Creek Trail (1.1 mi) —
6Map of bike trails near LMFP CampgroundLMFP Campground
Lookout Mountain Flight Park
23.047.9 8.714.00.324.9 Durham Backcountry Campsite (2.6 mi); DC and C (2.8 mi); Chalkeye Loop (2.8 mi) —
7Map of bike trails near Horse CampgroundHorse Campground
Private campground
22.237.1 22.214.9 Rush Creek Trail (0.0 mi); Wise Creek Trail (1.2 mi); Kinard Creek Trail (1.6 mi) —
8Map of bike trails near Cloudland Canyon State Park CampgroundCloudland Canyon State Park Campground
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Georgia DNR)
18.143.8 8.29.60.325.7 Walk-in Campsite Trail (0.0 mi); Cabin 16 (0.3 mi); West Rim Loop Trail (0.3 mi) $23–$50 (GA schedule)
9Map of bike trails near Moonshine CampsiteMoonshine Campsite
Lula Lake Land Trust
14.534.8 6.28.320.3 Moonshine Campsite Connector (0.0 mi); Cloudland Connector Trail (0.1 mi); White Lightning (0.1 mi) —
10Map of bike trails near Payne Campground-allatoona LakePayne Campground-allatoona Lake
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
14.317.7 1.97.35.13.4 Dwelling Loop (Intermediate) (2.8 mi); South Loop (Advanced) (2.8 mi); Rock & Roll (2.8 mi) $22–$64
11Map of bike trails near Victoria CampgroundVictoria Campground
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
14.314.5 1.97.35.10.2 Dwelling Loop (Intermediate) (3.6 mi); Chutes and Ladders (3.6 mi); Rock & Roll (3.7 mi) $28–$32
12Map of bike trails near Sweetwater CampgroundSweetwater Campground
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
14.314.3 1.97.35.1 Van Michael Trail (Advanced) (2.7 mi); Mosquito Bite (Beginner+) (2.8 mi); Dwelling Loop (Intermediate) (2.8 mi) —
13Map of bike trails near Concord CampgroundConcord Campground
USFS
11.721.9 11.710.2 Kinard Creek Trail (0.1 mi); Kinnard Creek Trail (0.1 mi); Suds Path (1.4 mi) —
14Map of bike trails near Upper Stamp Creek CampgroundUpper Stamp Creek Campground
United States Army Corps of Engineers
10.510.8 1.39.20.3 Toona Trace (1.2 mi); Wagon Wheel (1.5 mi); Stamp Creek Falls (1.5 mi) —
15Map of bike trails near Camp David RV ResortCamp David RV Resort
Private RV park
9.49.4 6.82.6 Ft. Moore MTB Trail (1.3 mi); Stowers MTB Loop (1.5 mi) —
16Map of bike trails near Allatoona Landing Marine Resort CampgroundAllatoona Landing Marine Resort Campground
Private campground
6.16.8 3.03.10.7 Driftwood (4.4 mi); Hocus Pocus (4.4 mi) —
17Map of bike trails near Red Top Mountain State Park CampgroundRed Top Mountain State Park Campground
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Georgia DNR)
5.86.3 1.34.50.5 Field School (3.6 mi); Etowah Echo (3.6 mi); Chitwood Climb (3.7 mi) $23–$50 (GA schedule)
18Map of bike trails near Wildcat Lodge & CampgroundWildcat Lodge & Campground
Private campground
2.211.6 0.21.99.4 Burnett Creek Connector (3.1 mi); Cemetery Ridge (3.6 mi); Burnett Creek Trail (3.6 mi) —
19Map of bike trails near Cooper Creek CampgroundCooper Creek Campground
USDA Forest Service
2.210.7 0.21.98.5 Burnett Creek Trail (3.2 mi); Benton Mackaye (3.5 mi); Cemetery Ridge (3.9 mi) $15–$30
20Map of bike trails near Lake Winfield Scott CampgroundLake Winfield Scott Campground
United States Forest Service
1.95.4 1.93.5 Appalachian Trail (0.7 mi); Burnett Creek Connector (1.7 mi); Cemetery Ridge (1.8 mi) —
21Map of bike trails near Jarrard Gap CampsiteJarrard Gap Campsite
1.95.4 1.93.5 Appalachian Trail (0.0 mi); Burnett Creek Connector (2.0 mi); Cemetery Ridge (2.4 mi) —
22Map of bike trails near Lance Creek CampsiteLance Creek Campsite
1.95.4 1.93.5 Appalachian Trail (0.1 mi); Burnett Creek Connector (1.0 mi); Cemetery Ridge (2.2 mi) —
23Map of bike trails near Talona Creek CampgroundTalona Creek Campground
Private RV park
1.32.0 1.30.7 —
24Map of bike trails near Two Wheels of SuchesTwo Wheels of Suches
0.88.9 0.88.1 Appalachian Trail (1.1 mi); Burnett Creek Connector (2.2 mi); Cemetery Ridge (3.4 mi) —
25Map of bike trails near Reed Bingham State Park CampgroundReed Bingham State Park Campground
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Georgia DNR)
0.80.8 0.30.5 Gopher Tortoise Trail (0.1 mi); Little River Trail (0.5 mi) $23–$50 (GA schedule)
26Map of bike trails near Vogel State Park CampgroundVogel State Park Campground
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Georgia DNR)
0.53.5 0.53.0 Appalachian Trail (1.6 mi); Cemetery Ridge (4.7 mi); Burnett Creek Connector (4.8 mi) $23–$50 (GA schedule)
27Map of bike trails near Deep Hole Recreation AreaDeep Hole Recreation Area
USDA Forest Service
0.50.8 0.30.20.3 Benton MacKaye & Duncan Ridge Trail (1.6 mi); dirt bike trail (4.8 mi); ford (4.9 mi) $15
28Map of bike trails near Hawk Mountain (Base) CampsiteHawk Mountain (Base) Campsite
0.50.5 0.30.2 Benton MacKaye & Duncan Ridge Trail (0.5 mi) —
29Map of bike trails near Frank Gross CampgroundFrank Gross Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.29.4 0.29.1 Appalachian Trail (2.5 mi); Benton MacKaye & Duncan Ridge Trail (2.7 mi); dirt bike trail (3.0 mi) $8
30Map of bike trails near Bald Ridge CreekBald Ridge Creek
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
0.20.2 0.2 Central Park (2.5 mi) —
31Map of bike trails near SawneeSawnee
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
0.20.2 0.2 Central Park (4.8 mi) —
32Map of bike trails near Pocket CampgroundPocket Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.044.5 44.5 Wheat (1.7 mi); Pinhoti Trail (2.0 mi); Pinhoti (2.0 mi) $15
33Map of bike trails near Jacks River Fields CampgroundJacks River Fields Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.039.0 39.0 South Fork Trail (0.1 mi); Benton Mackaye (0.4 mi); South Fork (0.5 mi) $5
34Map of bike trails near Ball Field Group Camping AreaBall Field Group Camping Area
0.037.5 37.5 Tibbs (0.9 mi); Windy Gap (1.4 mi); Milma Creek Atv (1.7 mi) —
35Map of bike trails near Bear Creek CampgroundBear Creek Campground
United States Forest Service
0.037.1 37.1 Pinhoti Trail (0.5 mi); Mountaintown Creek (0.5 mi); Bear Creek (0.5 mi) Free
36Map of bike trails near Mulberry Gap mountain bike getawayMulberry Gap mountain bike getaway
0.036.1 36.1 Pinhoti Trail (0.3 mi); Bear Creek Spur (2.4 mi); Tibbs (2.7 mi) —
37Map of bike trails near Amicalola MountainAmicalola Mountain
0.035.8 35.8 Appalachian Approach Trail (0.1 mi); Saddle Back Trail (2.6 mi); Bare Hare Trail (2.6 mi) —
38Map of bike trails near Lake Conasauga CampgroundLake Conasauga Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.029.7 29.7 Tibbs (0.4 mi); Windy Gap (0.7 mi); Milma Creek Atv (1.3 mi) $15
39Map of bike trails near Indian Springs State Park CampgroundIndian Springs State Park Campground
Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Georgia DNR)
0.027.7 27.7 Indian Springs Connector (0.8 mi); Pine Mountain (1.1 mi); Sandy Creek (1.2 mi) $23–$50 (GA schedule)
40Map of bike trails near Sandy Bottoms CampgroundSandy Bottoms Campground
Private campground
0.027.5 27.5 Appalachian Trail (1.8 mi); Coleman River (1.9 mi); Anst - Tusquitee Rd (3.1 mi) —

Map thumbnails and trail data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) and USDA Forest Service (bike-allowed NFS trails, which are unrated). For trail conditions and closures, search Trailforks or MTB Project.

More

Kid-friendly bike trails near campgrounds · All campgrounds near MTB trails (filter) · All Georgia campgrounds