fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Best campgrounds for mountain biking in Florida

Ranked by miles of difficulty-rated mountain bike trail within 5 miles of the campground, then by total bike-legal miles.

182of 539 campgrounds have bike-legal trail within 5 mi
35have difficulty-rated MTB trail nearby
25have green (kid-friendly) trail nearby
Difficulty legend: Family/Beginner (green)Intermediate (blue)Expert (black / double black)Unrated (no tag). Ratings come from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale:imba (preferred) or mtb:scale. How we map them.
#CampgroundRated MTB miAll bike miDifficulty mix (mi)Closest named trailsFee
1Map of bike trails near Ross Prairie Campground and TrailheadRoss Prairie Campground and Trailhead
32.832.9 21.810.60.40.1 Ross Prairie Connector (0.0 mi); Ross Prairie Trail (0.0 mi); Trail 2 (0.1 mi) —
2Map of bike trails near Santos CampgroundSantos Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
31.431.4 20.18.32.60.4 Pine Tree (0.1 mi); Sinkhole (0.1 mi); Devo Trail (0.2 mi) $22
3Map of bike trails near Ocala Sun RV ResortOcala Sun RV Resort
Private campground
31.131.1 19.311.70.1 New Years (1.5 mi); Renee's Trail (1.5 mi); South Land Bridge Trail (1.5 mi) —
4Map of bike trails near Alafia River State Park CampgroundAlafia River State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
17.442.1 5.76.43.02.324.7 Campground Connector (0.2 mi); North Creek Connector (0.2 mi); Spitfire (0.2 mi) $22
5Map of bike trails near Seven Springs Travel ParkSeven Springs Travel Park
Private RV park
15.915.9 15.9 Starkey Park Wilderness MTB Trails (3.6 mi); Bobcat Trail (4.0 mi); Starkey Park Inner Loop (4.5 mi) —
6Map of bike trails near Circle ACircle A
Private RV park
11.815.2 10.71.13.4 Conservation Levee Greenway L-35A (0.2 mi); Conservation Levee Greenway (0.4 mi); Gun Range (0.9 mi) —
7Map of bike trails near Silver Springs State Park CampgroundSilver Springs State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
11.311.3 11.3 Old Field Loop (0.1 mi); Sinkhole Trail (0.2 mi); Swamp Trail (0.2 mi) $24
8Map of bike trails near Danny's Malabar Open StorageDanny's Malabar Open Storage
Private RV park
7.712.6 0.22.72.92.04.8 Red Trail (1.3 mi); Yellow Trail East (1.4 mi); Yellow Trail (1.4 mi) —
9Map of bike trails near Enchanted Lakes EstatesEnchanted Lakes Estates
Private RV park
7.712.6 0.22.72.92.04.8 Blue Trail (0.3 mi); Briar Creek Boulevard (0.5 mi); Blue Trail Connector (0.7 mi) —
10Map of bike trails near Campsite 1Campsite 1
Hillsborough County, FL
7.413.1 3.02.11.01.35.7 Alderman Ford Park Trail (0.3 mi); Alderman's Ford Park Trail (0.7 mi); Sand Pine (4.6 mi) —
11Map of bike trails near Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park CampgroundPaynes Prairie Preserve State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
6.717.3 6.710.7 Lake Trail (0.1 mi); Levy Loop (1.0 mi); Bolen Bluff Trail (2.7 mi) $18
12Map of bike trails near St. Sebastian River Preserve State Park CampgroundSt. Sebastian River Preserve State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
6.66.6 3.92.7 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (3.5 mi); Red Trail (3.8 mi) $16–$42 (FL schedule)
13Map of bike trails near Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park CampgroundMike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
6.06.0 6.0 Florida Trail (1.8 mi) $20
14Map of bike trails near Quail Run RV ResortQuail Run RV Resort
Private RV park
5.45.4 5.4 —
15Map of bike trails near Keystone Heights RV ResortKeystone Heights RV Resort
Private RV park
5.15.1 5.1 Florida Trail (2.7 mi) —
16Map of bike trails near The Woods RV and Park Model ResortThe Woods RV and Park Model Resort
Private RV park
4.94.9 4.9 —
17Map of bike trails near Tree Frog CampTree Frog Camp
3.83.8 1.72.1 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (1.8 mi) —
18Map of bike trails near Ranch CampRanch Camp
3.83.8 1.72.1 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (1.0 mi) —
19Map of bike trails near Sunshine TravelSunshine Travel
Private RV park
3.83.8 1.72.1 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (0.5 mi) —
20Map of bike trails near Blue Heron PointeBlue Heron Pointe
Private RV park
2.92.9 2.9 Starkey Park Wilderness MTB Trails (4.4 mi) —
21Map of bike trails near Rainbow Springs State Park CampgroundRainbow Springs State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
2.82.8 2.8 Limerock Road (4.0 mi); Florida / Tricycle Trail (4.3 mi); Tri-Cycle Link (4.7 mi) $16–$42 (FL schedule)
22Map of bike trails near Mullet CampMullet Camp
2.72.7 1.71.0 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (2.5 mi) —
23Map of bike trails near Site G13Site G13
2.62.6 2.6 —
24Map of bike trails near Whispering PalmsWhispering Palms
Private RV park
1.62.5 0.90.70.9 Trans-Florida Rail Trail (3.4 mi); Toni Robinson Waterfront Trail (3.4 mi) —
25Map of bike trails near Davie/Fort Lauderdale KOA HolidayDavie/Fort Lauderdale KOA Holiday
Private RV park
1.34.6 0.21.13.3 Conservation Levee Greenway L-35A (4.3 mi); Gun Range (4.6 mi) —
26Map of bike trails near Lion Country Safari KOA CampgroundLion Country Safari KOA Campground
Private RV park
1.32.5 1.31.2 F Road Recreational Trail (3.9 mi); L-7 (4.6 mi) —
27Map of bike trails near Wakulla River CampsiteWakulla River Campsite
1.22.3 1.21.1 Multi Use Trail (3.4 mi); Sally Ward Trail (4.4 mi) —
28Map of bike trails near W.p. Franklin nW.p. Franklin n
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
0.90.9 0.9 —
29Map of bike trails near Orange Grove Campround and RV ParkOrange Grove Campround and RV Park
Private RV park
0.86.6 0.10.75.8 Pioneer Village Trail (0.5 mi); Bob's Sparkleberry Nature Trail (2.0 mi); Countyline Connector (2.5 mi) —
30Map of bike trails near Sherwood Forest RV ResortSherwood Forest RV Resort
Private campground
0.86.0 0.10.75.2 Event Parking (2.2 mi); Pioneer Village Trail (2.4 mi); Bob's Sparkleberry Nature Trail (3.4 mi) —
31Map of bike trails near Fred Gannon Rocky Bayou State Park CampgroundFred Gannon Rocky Bayou State Park Campground
Florida State Parks (FL DEP)
0.70.8 0.70.1 Observatory Access Road (4.1 mi) $16
32Map of bike trails near Holiday Cove RV ResortHoliday Cove RV Resort
Private RV park
0.50.7 0.50.2 Leffis Key Pier Path (1.2 mi); Leffis Key Foot Path (1.3 mi); Leffis Key Overlook Path (1.3 mi) —
33Map of bike trails near Rambler's RestRambler's Rest
Private RV park
0.41.3 0.30.10.9 Slash Pine Trail (4.2 mi); Dirt Dump Pass (4.7 mi); Mudding Path (4.9 mi) —
34Map of bike trails near Vero Beach KampVero Beach Kamp
0.31.2 0.30.9 Toni Robinson Waterfront Trail (1.2 mi); Trans-Florida Rail Trail (4.6 mi) —
35Map of bike trails near El Govenor RV ParkEl Govenor RV Park
Private RV park
0.30.3 0.3 —
36Map of bike trails near Encore Highland Woods RV ResortEncore Highland Woods RV Resort
Private RV park
0.10.1 0.1 Trail to Rope Swing (2.8 mi) —
37Map of bike trails near Lake Dorr CampgroundLake Dorr Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.096.1 96.1 Flatwoods Riding Loop (1.4 mi); Baptist Riding Loop (1.5 mi); Prairie Riding Loop (1.8 mi) —
38Map of bike trails near Lake Delancy West CampgroundLake Delancy West Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.080.4 80.4 Longleaf Trail (0.1 mi); 0224-C (0.2 mi); Longleaf Spur (0.5 mi) —
39Map of bike trails near Lake Dorr CabinLake Dorr Cabin
USDA Forest Service
0.074.6 74.6 Wandering Wiregrass (1.7 mi); Baptist Riding Loop (2.0 mi); Flatwoods Riding Loop (2.0 mi) —
40Map of bike trails near Grassy pondGrassy pond
Ocala National Forest
0.062.6 62.6 Longleaf Trail (0.6 mi); Pipeline Trail (0.8 mi); 0221-0224-A (1.4 mi) Free

Map thumbnails and trail data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) and USDA Forest Service (bike-allowed NFS trails, which are unrated). For trail conditions and closures, search Trailforks or MTB Project.

More

Kid-friendly bike trails near campgrounds · All campgrounds near MTB trails (filter) · All Florida campgrounds

Data reports: Report: campgrounds near mountain bike trails in 8 states · all reports