fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Campgrounds near mountain bike trails in 7 states

Which campgrounds in Virginia, North Carolina, West Virginia, Maryland, Tennessee, Pennsylvania and Georgia have mountain bike trails within 5 miles, split into family-friendly (green) and expert (black) riding. Built from the same trail data shown on each campground page. Data as of October 21, 2026.

Data limits: trails come from OpenStreetMap (bike-legal paths and tracks) plus USDA Forest Service and National Park Service trail datasets where bikes are allowed. Difficulty comes only from explicit OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / mtb:scale:imba tags; most trail miles are untagged and count as unrated, so the kid-friendly and expert counts are a floor, not a full census. Distances are straight-line, not riding distance, and we do not track closures, seasonal restrictions or e-bike rules. Check the land manager or a trail map before you ride.
968campgrounds near mountain bike trails (of 2,229)
205near family / beginner (green) trail
182near expert (black or double-black) trail
15.9%of nearby trail miles carry a difficulty rating

Key findings

Counts by state

StateCampgrounds listedAny bike trail ≤5 miNear MTB trailsFamily (green)Intermediate (blue)Expert (black)Unrated only
Virginia260158138253029101
North Carolina470255192332325138
West Virginia15092848111367
Maryland16311810538181350
Tennessee3811248019182156
Pennsylvania553363275668566168
Georgia2521299416151566
All 7 states22291239968205200182646

"Near MTB trails" uses the same rule as our mountain biking pages. Green, blue and expert columns count campgrounds with at least 0.5 mi of trail at that rating within 5 miles; one campground can count in several columns.

Virginia

138 of 260 Virginia campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 25 near green trail and 29 near expert trail. More: best Virginia campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Boley Field Group Campground9.639.10.4 miPoverty Creek Trail, Turkey Trot, May Apple
Pocahontas State Park Campground6.319.70.7 miBlueberry Hill, Bell Loop, Bellberry
Pig Farm Campsite5.966.81.1 miMidway Cruise, Enchanted Forest, First Deck
Cabin Camp 34.842.30.1 miTaylor Farm Road, Old Blacktop Road, Burma Road
Turkey Run Ridge Group4.833.30.1 miOld Blacktop Road, Taylor Farm Road, Burma Road
Oak Ridge Campground4.88.10.2 miOld Blacktop Road, Taylor Farm Road, Burma Road
Prince William Forest RV Park4.819.30.4 miBurma Road, Spriggs Lane Fire Road, Taylor Farm Road
Chopawamsic Backcountry Camping Permits4.827.91.0 miTaylor Farm Road, Old Blacktop Road, Burma Road
Campsite #64.832.61.0 miTaylor Farm Road, Old Blacktop Road, Burma Road
Charlottesville KOA Holiday3.920.21.2 miC'Ville Bikeb& Tri Just Climb It Trail, The Blue Wheel, Jungle Trail
Williamsburg Campground3.823.31.7 miLaurel Glen Outer Limits, Laurel Glen Inner Solace, Laurel Glen Quick Escape
Camp Roosevelt3.662.20.3 miMassanutten Trail, ATV 553, ATV TraIl 553

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Skyline Ranch Resort27.515.482.9Buzzard Rock Trail, Tuscarora-Massanutten Trail, Massanutten Trail
Elizabeth Furnace24.313.674.1Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail, Bear Wallow Spur Trail, Sherman Gap Trail
Mudhole Gap Camping24.311.570.1Tuscarora-Doll Ridge Trail, Massanutten Trail, Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail
Elizabeth Furnace Group Camp23.69.968.4Massanutten Trail, Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail, Buzzard Rock Trail
Cabin Camp 320.95.542.395th Street, Scout, Sewer
Campsite #619.45.532.695th Street, Cul Du Shade, Trench
Shenandoah River State Park Campground18.310.452.5Shale Barrens Trail, Bear Bottom Loop Trail, Massanutten Trail
Camp Roosevelt17.012.462.2Massanutten Trail, ATV 553, 553A
Turkey Run Ridge Group16.85.533.395th Street, Scout, Cul Du Shade
Lake Fairfax Family Campground15.80.165.8Upper Decker, Apache, Ferlin's Folly
Chopawamsic Backcountry Camping Permits15.15.527.9Cul Du Shade, 95th Street, Scout
Little Fort14.118.241.8Wagon Road Trail, Massanutten Trail, River Bend Rise Trail

North Carolina

192 of 470 North Carolina campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 33 near green trail and 25 near expert trail. More: best North Carolina campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Wolf Ford Horse Camp6.9125.80.2 miNeverending Road, Headwater Road
Cove Creek Upper Group Camp6.5116.30.1 miHeadwater Road, 475B
Cove Creek Lower Group Camp6.5116.30.1 miHeadwater Road, 475B
Wash Creek Horse Camp6.5100.00.1 miNeverending Road, Homestead Trail, Deer Lake Lodge Trail
White Pine South Group Camp6.5116.00.0 mi475B, Headwater Road
Headwaters Roadside Campsites6.5131.70.0 miHeadwater Road, 475B
Buckhorn Gap Shelter and Campsite6.5147.60.0 miHeadwater Road, 475B
Mount Pisgah Campground6.087.30.1 miNeverending Road, Headwater Road
North Mills River5.692.50.2 miNeverending Road
Deep Gap Shelter5.257.20.8 mi475B, Headwater Road
Butter Gap Shelter4.961.60.3 mi475B, Headwater Road
Youth Group Campground3.723.41.4 miThree Lakes Trail, High Rocks climb trail, Evergreen

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Falls Lake State Recreation Area Campground7.3019.9New Light Trail
Rolling View Campground - Loop A7.3019.9New Light Trail
Greene's Pond Cabins & RV Park6.306.5Browns Creek Trail
Sandy Ridge Campground and RV Resort6.306.5Browns Creek Trail
Jones Lake State Park Campground6.306.5Browns Creek Trail
Wash Creek Horse Camp5.212.2100.0Sleepy Gap Trail, Greens Lick Trail, Pine Tree Loop
NC FFA Center White Lake4.905.1Browns Creek Trail
Lake Powhatan Glamping4.617.064.8Pine Tree Loop, Sleepy Gap Trail, Greens Lick Trail
Lake Powhatan4.617.064.8Pine Tree Loop, Sleepy Gap Trail, Greens Lick Trail
Firefighter Island Campsite4.615.940.0Pine Tree Loop, Sleepy Gap Trail, Greens Lick Trail
North Mills River2.56.692.5Sleepy Gap Trail, Pine Tree Loop, Greens Lick Trail
Camp Tekoa1.12.16.8Southern Style

West Virginia

84 of 150 West Virginia campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 8 near green trail and 13 near expert trail. More: best West Virginia campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Harpers Ferry Campground10.936.40.2 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail, Goodloe Byron Memorial Footbridge
Lake View8.624.70.2 miMary Davis Trail, Lost Trail
Beech Fork State Park Campground8.624.70.3 miLost Trail, Mary Davis Trail
Gary's Family Campground7.549.92.4 miMountain Top Road
Campsite 53.435.10.3 miHaul Road, Haul Road Chris-Clower-Tr., MIddle Valley Trail
Restrite Campground2.551.00.5 miHaul Road, Haul Road Chris-Clower-Tr.
Blackwater Falls State Park Campground1.460.40.1 miHaul Road
Little Beaver State Park Campground1.36.00.3 miunnamed segments

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Blackwater Falls State Park Campground30.31.060.4Yellow Birch Trail, Pase Point Extension, Brads Trail
Restrite Campground22.01.051.0Yellow Birch Trail, Brads Trail, Pase Point Extension
Mile 78.5 Campsite14.012.037.4Unemployment Highway, 6,000 Steps, Bail Out
Campsite 512.23.035.1HooDoo Rocks Trail, Connector to Moon Rocks & HooDoo Rocks Trail, Plantation Trail
Big Bend9.71.716.4North Fork Mountain Trail, Landis Trail
Jess Judy9.71.716.4North Fork Mountain Trail, Landis Trail
Canaan Valley Resort State Park Campground7.81.927.9Pointy Knob Trail, Fire Trail #6, Lindy Run Trail
Eagle Rocks Campground3.003.6North Fork Mountain Trail
Gary's Family Campground2.12.549.9Ziler Loop Trail (North), Ziler Loop Trail (South)
Yokum's Campground2.002.8North Fork Mountain Trail
Princess Snowbird Campground1.503.0North Fork Mountain Trail
Lake View0.713.424.7unnamed segments

Maryland

105 of 163 Maryland campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 38 near green trail and 13 near expert trail. More: best Maryland campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Swains Lock Hiker-Biker Campsite24.675.50.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail, Muddy Branch Greenway Trail, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Towpath
Horsepen Branch Hiker-Biker Overnight (HBO) Campsite20.956.60.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail, Seneca Bluffs Trail, Seneca Greenway Trail
Marble Quarry Hiker-Biker Campsite20.033.80.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Robert C. McDonell Campground17.832.60.1 miCabin John Trail, Highway Loop Trail, Kidney Bean Connector
Marsden Tract Group Campsite16.970.50.1 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Towpath, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Indian Flats Hiker-Biker Campsite16.431.30.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Turtle Run Hiker-Biker Campsite15.737.60.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Brunswick Family Campground15.532.50.1 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Ed Garvey Shelter AT Camping Area14.745.02.2 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail, Goodloe Byron Memorial Footbridge
Calico Rocks Hiker-Biker Overnight (HBO) Campsite13.129.70.1 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Bald Eagle Island Hiker-Biker Campsite12.128.50.0 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail
Chisel Branch Hiker-Biker Overnight (HBO) Campsite11.941.80.1 miChesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Bumble Bee RV Park and Campground4.416.138.4Margraff Purple Trail, Thayer Trace (Purple)
Hilton Area Family Camping3.33.079.6Bike Buster-Downhill, Drugs, Buzzards Rock Trail
Deep Creek Lake State Park Campground3.212.627.3Thayer Trace (Purple)
Patapsco Valley State Park Campground3.2096.1Wood-Marr (HoCo Thru Trail), Patapsco Alt HoCo Thru Trail
Double G RV Park3.212.633.1Thayer Trace (Purple)
Hollofield Area Camping3.12.8108.3Patapsco Traverse (south mtb), Drugs, Buzzards Rock Trail
Pine Tree Associates2.518.541.9Honeysuckle Loop 3, "Employees Only", No Compromises
Marsden Tract Group Campsite0.7070.5unnamed segments
Gambrill State Park Campground0.71.638.4Fun House, MouseTrap
Greenbrier State Park Campground0.6016.4Bartmans Hill Trail
Annapolis Rock AT Camping Area0.6016.4Bartmans Hill Trail
Pogo Memorial AT Camping Area0.6017.3Bartmans Hill Trail

Tennessee

80 of 381 Tennessee campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 19 near green trail and 21 near expert trail. More: best Tennessee campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Low Meadow Farms7.353.00.5 miChain Ring Loop Section 3, Chain Ring Loop Section 5, Chain Ring Loop Section 1
Raccoon Mountain Campground5.956.10.3 miElectric Avenue Two, Electric Avenue One, East Rim
McNabb Gulf Campsite5.936.21.5 miElectric Avenue Two, Electric Avenue One, Switchyard Connector
Davis Pond Camping area5.931.71.7 miElectric Avenue Two, Switchyard Connector, Electric Avenue One
Hemlock Branch Campsite4.726.23.2 miElectric Avenue Two, Switchyard Connector, Electric Avenue One
Raccoon Valley RV Park3.67.64.5 miFortitude, Challenger, Renegade
Smoky Waters Campground2.411.00.5 miTN Trot Access, Giddy Up, Honey Barrel
Honeysuckle Meadows RV Park2.411.03.1 miTN Trot, White Lightning, TN Trot Access
West Prong #182.411.13.3 miTN Trot Access, TN Trot, Giddy Up
Appalachian RV Resort2.411.03.7 miTN Trot, White Lightning, TN Trot Access
North Suck Creek Campsite2.47.54.5 miW Trail, Upper Traverse, Middle Traverse
Upper Henderson #192.39.64.6 miTN Trot, TN Trot Access, White Lightning

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Bristol Campground & Event Parking14.75.121.4South Ridge Trail, Carden Ridge Trail, Slagle Hollow Trail
Raccoon Mountain Campground12.68.856.1High Voltage, Megawatt, Six Flags
McNabb Gulf Campsite12.68.836.2Live Wire 2, Boat Ramp Connector, High Voltage
Davis Pond Camping area12.68.831.7Boat Ramp Connector, Live Wire 2, High Voltage
Hemlock Branch Campsite12.68.826.2Live Wire 2, Boat Ramp Connector, High Voltage
Low Meadow Farms10.331.253.0Lemon Drop, Far East, Creek Loop
Harrison Bay State Park Campground10.1022.4Horse and Hiking Trail
Raccoon Valley RV Park1.82.27.6Vin and Vigor, Oppurtunity
Smoky Waters Campground1.76.911.0Bootleggers Run, 100 Proof, Link & Pin
Honeysuckle Meadows RV Park1.76.911.0Thumper, Bootleggers Run, 100 Proof
West Prong #181.76.911.1Thumper, Bootleggers Run, Link & Pin
Appalachian RV Resort1.76.911.0Thumper, Bootleggers Run, 100 Proof

Pennsylvania

275 of 553 Pennsylvania campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 66 near green trail and 66 near expert trail. More: best Pennsylvania campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Aikens Cabins at Bear Meadows12.674.60.2 miCAPtivate Trail, Valley View Trail, Gnarvest Trail
Sproul Forest SS026 Campsite10.747.30.1 miGobblers Roost (ECMT), Eagleton Railroad Trail, Eagleton Run Trail
Dravo Hiker-Biker Campground9.728.30.7 miBraddock Trail, Vista Path, Dead End Trail
Rothrock State Forest Campsite #37.580.10.3 miMountain Mist Trail, Landis Path, Old Lower Trail
Tinicum Island Primitive Campsite6.46.41.7 miTinicum Trail, Turkey Foot Trail, Wetland Loop Trail
Seven Mountains Campgrounds6.240.91.1 miHobie's Trail, Hobie's Trail biking, Lower Rattlesnake Canyon
Rothrock Campsite 65.957.10.1 miSassafras Trail, Indian Trail, Thickhead Mountain Trail
Hershey RV & Camping Resort5.717.00.5 miCBT, Chautauqua Trail, Clarence & Evetta Schock Trail
Pinch Pond Family Campground5.719.00.5 miDinkey Track Trail, Fire Road, Clarence & Evetta Schock Trail
PA Dutch Country RV Resort5.718.70.6 miFire Road, Dinkey Track Trail, Meadow Trail
Morrison Boat Access Campground5.548.60.1 miGrouse, Coal Knob, Tuttletown
Dewdrop5.547.30.1 miGrouse, Coal Knob, Tuttletown

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Aikens Cabins at Bear Meadows27.714.174.6Lonberger Path, Three Bridges Trail, Old Laurel Run Trail
Rothrock State Forest Campsite #325.717.980.1Mountain Mist Trail, Wildcat Gap Trail, Huckleberry Loop
Blue Knob State Park Campground22.2024.2Chappells Field Trail, Lost Turkey Trail, Crist Ridge Trail - MTB Trail
Rothrock Campsite 621.34.457.1Sass-xx, Indian Trail, Deer Tick Trail
Gill Hall Campsite20.2027.4Sleepy Hollow Hill Trail, Sleepy Hollow Trail, Sleepy Hollow Cutoff Trail
Greenwood Furnace Camp12.69.144.0Telephone Trail, Yoder Trail, Ruff Gap Trail
R. B. Winter State Park Campground10.88.946.9Boiling Spring Trail, Old Tram Trail, Fallen Timber Trail
Sproul Forest SS026 Campsite10.52.047.3Bootleg Path, Eagleton Railroad Trail, Left Branch Boiler Run Trail
Susquehannock9.118.342.2Sidewinder Trail, Ray's Revenge Trail, Skills Park Black Line
Pleasant Hills Campground9.118.335.9Sidewinder Trail, Ray's Revenge Trail, Allegheny Trail
Seven Points9.118.345.7Skills Park Black Line, Allegheny Trail, Sidewinder Trail
Seven Mountains Campgrounds8.64.240.9Indian Trail, Brush Ridge Trail, Deer Tick Trail

Georgia

94 of 252 Georgia campgrounds are near mountain bike trails; 16 near green trail and 15 near expert trail. More: best Georgia campgrounds for mountain biking · kid-friendly bike trails.

Family-friendly: most green-rated trail nearby

CampgroundGreen miTotal bike miNearest trailGreen-rated trails
Saddlehorse Campground32.152.40.2 miMothershed Ridge, Parachute Trail, Day Use Connector Trail
Gladesville Campground32.153.21.1 miBlack Rock Trail, Mothershed Ridge, Horsefly Highway
Ocmulgee Flats Camp28.646.80.0 miFlats Connector Trail, Beck Bluff Loop, Beck Ridge Trail
Rush Creek Campground24.840.60.4 miRush Creek Trail, Wise Creek Trail, Kinard Creek Trail
Horse Campground22.237.10.0 miRush Creek Trail, Wise Creek Trail, Kinard Creek Trail
Concord Campground11.721.90.1 miKinard Creek Trail, Rush Creek Trail, Wise Creek Trail
Durham Backcountry Campsite10.361.30.0 miChalkeye Loop, DC and C, Chalkeye
LMFP Campground8.747.92.6 miDC and C, Chalkeye Loop, Chalkeye
Cloudland Canyon State Park Campground8.243.80.0 miWalk-in Campsite Trail, Cabin 16, Cabins 10 & 11
Moonshine Campsite6.234.80.0 miCloudland Connector Trail, Chattanooga Connector Trail, Chalkeye Loop
Sweetwater Campground1.914.32.7 miMosquito Bite (Beginner+), Mosquito Flats (Beginner), Mosquito Flats Extension
Payne Campground-allatoona Lake1.917.72.8 miMosquito Flats (Beginner), Mosquito Bite (Beginner+), Mosquito Flats Extension

More expert: most black and double-black trail nearby

CampgroundExpert miBlue miTotal bike miExpert-rated trails
Sweetwater Campground5.17.314.3Chutes and Ladders, Kevorkian's Pass, Rock & Roll
Payne Campground-allatoona Lake5.17.317.7South Loop (Advanced), Rock & Roll, Chutes and Ladders
Victoria Campground5.17.314.5Chutes and Ladders, Rock & Roll, Rhythm & Blues
Allatoona Landing Marine Resort Campground3.13.06.8Hocus Pocus
Camp David RV Resort2.66.89.4Stowers MTB Loop
Ocmulgee Flats Camp2.52.046.8FS 1032 Power Line Road
Gladesville Campground2.12.053.2FS 1032 Power Line Road
Lance Creek Campsite1.905.4Burnett Creek Trail
Lake Winfield Scott Campground1.905.4Burnett Creek Trail
Wildcat Lodge & Campground1.9011.6Burnett Creek Trail
Cooper Creek Campground1.9010.7Burnett Creek Trail
Jarrard Gap Campsite1.905.4Burnett Creek Trail

Methodology

Download: all 968 campgrounds (CSV). Trail data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License (ODbL); the CSV is a derived database under the same license. USDA Forest Service and National Park Service trail data are U.S. government works (public domain). Campground records: Recreation.gov RIDB and state park systems. More reports: all reports. Corrections: contact us.