fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Big RV campgrounds: where large rigs fit, by state

Campgrounds in Virginia, North Carolina, West Virginia, Maryland, Tennessee, Pennsylvania and Georgia that publish a maximum RV or trailer length of 35 feet or more, with the hookups they list. Every length was checked before it was used. Data as of October 21, 2026.

Coverage caveat: only 188 of 2,229 campgrounds we list (8.4%) publish a maximum length that passed our checks. Nearly all of them are federal campgrounds on Recreation.gov (164) or Virginia state parks (23). Private RV parks almost never publish a length in our sources (1 OpenStreetMap listing does), and other state park systems don't either. So this is a list of public campgrounds where big RVs are confirmed to fit, not a list of every place they fit. "Not listed" means the source gives no usable length, not that a big rig won't fit.
188verified max lengths (of 2,229 records)
159take 35 ft or longer
147take 40 ft or longer
125take 45 ft or longer

Key findings

Length bands by state

StateCampgrounds listedVerified length35 ft+40 ft+45 ft+50 ft+60 ft+40 ft+ with electric40 ft+ with full hookups
Virginia260504541312711322
North Carolina47031272219159111
West Virginia15017151414108132
Maryland16352221100
Tennessee381292523201813226
Pennsylvania553201919161311136
Georgia252362626232117213
All 7 states22291881591471251057011220

Bands are cumulative: a 50 ft campground counts in 35+, 40+, 45+ and 50+. "Electric" means RV electric hookups of 15 amps or more; low-amp outlets don't count.

Virginia: 45 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed25Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Hurricane Campground65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Occoneechee State Park Campground65 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Pocahontas State Park Campground65 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Salthouse Branch65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed27Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Peaks of Otter Campground64 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed47Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Goose Point63 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed19Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Lake Anna State Park Campground60 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Powhatan State Park Campground60 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Raccoon Branch Campground60 ftYes (30 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Shenandoah River State Park Campground60 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Otter Creek Campground58 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cave Mountain Lake Family Camp55 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Loft Mountain Campground55 ftYesNot listedNot listed132Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Rocky Knob Campground55 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed26Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Mathews Arm Campground52 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed19Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Beartree50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Bolar Mountain Recreation Area50 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Chippokes State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Douthat State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
First Landing State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Grayson Highlands State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Machicomoco State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Natural Tunnel State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
North Bend Park50 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed14Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Smith Mountain Lake State Park Campground50 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Wilderness Road Campground50 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Belle Isle State Park Campground45 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Longwood Park45 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Rudds Creek Rec. Area45 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed5Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Staunton River State Park Campground45 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Buffalo Park40 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Claytor Lake State Park Campground40 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Holliday Lake State Park Campground40 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
James River State Park Campground40 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Kiptopeke State Park Campground40 ftYesYesYesNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Morris Hill Campground40 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Pound River Campground40 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Sherando Lake Recreation Area Family Camping40 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Stony Fork Campground40 ftYes (30 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Westmoreland State Park Campground40 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Horseshoe Point38 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed39Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Twin Lakes State Park Campground36 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Bear Creek Lake State Park Campground35 ftYesYesYesNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)
Hungry Mother State Park Campground35 ftYesYesYesNot listedVirginia State Parks (DCR)

More: RV camping in Virginia · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

North Carolina: 27 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Bandits Roost65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed13Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Canebrake Horse Camp65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed7Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cedar Point Campground65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Flanners Beach Campground65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Fort Hamby Park65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Mount Pisgah Campground65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed16Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Warrior Creek65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed7Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Jackrabbit Mountain64 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed21Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Julian Price Campground64 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed40Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Davidson River58 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed28Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cape Point Campground50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Doughton Park Campground50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Lake Powhatan50 ftYes (50 A)YesYes7Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Standing Indian Campground50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Wolf Ford Horse Camp50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Frisco Campground49 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Ocracoke Campground48 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Oregon Inlet Campground47 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Arrowhead Campground45 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed6Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Badin Lake Campground40 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cheoah Point Campground40 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Smokemont Campground40 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed45Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Van Hook Glade36 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Carolina Hemlocks Rec Area35 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed11Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cove Creek Lower Group Camp35 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Cove Creek Upper Group Camp35 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
North Mills River35 ftYesYesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in North Carolina · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

West Virginia: 15 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Bulltown Camp65 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
East Fork65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
KOA Holiday65 ftYesNot listedNot listedNot listedOpenStreetMap
Riffle Run Campground65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Gerald Freeman Campground64 ftYes (50 A)YesYes8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Battle Run60 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Blue Bend Rec Area60 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Robert w Craig60 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Lake Sherwood55 ftYesNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Bakers Run Campground50 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed5Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Blue Meadow45 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Seneca Shadows45 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listed2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Stuart Recreation Area45 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Trout Pond Recreation Area45 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listed2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Horseshoe Recreation Area35 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in West Virginia · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

Maryland: 2 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Assateague Island National Seashore Campground65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed21Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Greenbelt Campground45 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in Maryland · big-rig filter

Tennessee: 25 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Bandy Creek65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed4Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Bumpus Mills65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cedar Creek65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Chilhowee Campground65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Dale Hollow Damsite65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed14Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Defeated Creek Park65 ftYes (50 A)YesYes29Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Lillydale Campground And Day Use65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed4Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Long Branch (Center Hill Lake)65 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Salt Lick Creek65 ftYes (50 A)YesYes13Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Station Camp Campground65 ftYes (30 A)YesNot listed4Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Willow Grove Campground65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Obey River Park64 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed28Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Ragland Bottom64 ftYes (50 A)YesYes8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Seven Points57 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Anderson Road Campground50 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed15Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cages Bend50 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Harpeth River Bridge Campground50 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Rock Creek Recreation Area (Cherokee National Forest, TN)50 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Floating Mill Park48 ftYes (50 A)YesYes8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Look Rock Campground48 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cades Cove Campground42 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed6Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Lock a40 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Poole Knobs40 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed49Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Elkmont Campground35 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Mcnabb Creek Group35 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in Tennessee · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

Pennsylvania: 19 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Ives Run65 ftYes (50 A)YesYes7Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Seven Points65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Shenango Rec Area Campground65 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Tionesta Rec. Area Campground65 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Outflow Camping64 ftYes (50 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Loleta Recreation61 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listed2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Kellettville Recreation Area60 ftNot listedYesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Red Bridge60 ftYes (100 A)YesYesNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Susquehannock60 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed5Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Tracy Ridge60 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Willow Bay60 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed3Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Tompkins57 ftYes (50 A)YesYes2Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Dewdrop50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Buckaloons45 ftYes (50 A)Not listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Hearts Content Recreation Area45 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Kiasutha45 ftYes (50 A)YesYes25Recreation.gov (RIDB)
East Branch Campground40 ftYes (30 A)Not listedNot listed6Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Kelly Pines Campground40 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Twin Lakes40 ftYes (15 A)Not listedNot listed12Recreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in Pennsylvania · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

Georgia: 26 campgrounds taking 35 ft+

CampgroundMax lengthElectricWaterSewerPull-throughSource
Bald Ridge Creek65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed11Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Bolding Mill65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed10Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Eastbank65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Holiday (Georgia)65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Lake Russell Recreation Area65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
R Shaefer Heard65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed11Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Sawnee65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Sweetwater Campground65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed25Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Tallulah River Campground65 ftNot listedNot listedNot listed1Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Victoria Campground65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed27Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Whitetail Ridge65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Winfield65 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed37Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Old Federal64 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed23Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Doll Mountain Campground62 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed4Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Duckett Mill60 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed9Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Payne Campground-allatoona Lake60 ftYes (50 A)YesYes8Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Willis Knob Horse Camp60 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Tate Branch Campground (Clayton, GA)55 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Ridge Road50 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed25Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Sandy Bottoms Recreation Area Campground (Clayton, GA)50 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Watsadler50 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed18Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Cotton Hill45 ftYes (50 A)YesYes10Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Petersburg45 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listed54Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Desoto Falls Recreation Area40 ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)
Lake Winfield Scott Recreation Area40 ftYes (100 A)YesYes4Recreation.gov (RIDB)
Woodring Campground40 ftYes (50 A)YesNot listedNot listedRecreation.gov (RIDB)

More: RV camping in Georgia · big-rig filter · 50-amp campgrounds

How we checked the length data

StatusRecordsWhat it means
Verified188A length between 10 and 65 ft, taken directly from the source, at a campground that lists RV or trailer sites (or RV electric hookups).
Not published2014The source gives no maximum length. Shown as Not listed.
Set aside: suspicious24A length exists, but it belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, or the campground lists no RV or trailer sites (often a horse camp or group site, where the number is a parking-spur length). Not used here.
Set aside: out of range3Every value in the source was over 65 ft or under 10 ft (for example 99 or 120 ft), which are data-entry errors or dummy values.

At 71 more campgrounds, one or more individual site records had a value over 65 ft (from 66–70 ft up to obvious typos such as 120 or 215 ft). We ignored those site values and used the longest in-range site. We use 65 ft as the upper limit, the same rule as our campground pages. That is stricter than a 70 ft cut-off: at 55 campgrounds some sites list 66–70 ft, and those campgrounds are shown at their longest site of 65 ft or less, so their real limit may be a few feet longer. Under a 70 ft rule, 2 more campgrounds would have a usable length and the band counts would change by 35 ft+: +3, 40 ft+: +2, 45 ft+: +3, 50 ft+: +2, 60 ft+: +7.

Lengths we set aside

CampgroundStatePublishedWhy
Toccoa River Sandy Bottoms CampgroundGA20 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Toto Creek CampgroundGA35 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
West Fork Campground (Clayton, GA)GA20 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Big Creek Campground (great Smoky Mountains National Park)NC18 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Big Creek Horse CampNC35 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Cataloochee Horse CampNC30 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Cheoah Point Cabin 1NC22 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Cheoah Point Cabin 2NC22 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Great Island Cabin CampNC35 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Harmon Den CampgroundNC30 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Lake Powhatan GlampingNC26 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Long Point Cabin CampNC35 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Rattler Ford Group CampgroundNC30 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Rocky Bluff CampgroundNC55 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Round Bottom Horse CampNC35 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Swan Cabin Group CampNC30 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Tow String Horse CampNC35 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Farnsworth CabinPA20 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Historic Bushman House (Gettysburg)PA10 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Outflow Recreation AreaPAout of rangeonly out-of-range values in the source (max 99 ft)
Slyder FarmhousePA17 ftlength belongs to a cabin, lodge or glamping listing, not an RV site
Anthony Creek Horse CampTN24 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Rock Creek CampgroundTN20 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
Fox Creek Horse CampVA50 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur
GrindstoneVAout of rangeonly out-of-range values in the source (max 120 ft)
Old Virginia Group Horse CampVAout of rangeonly out-of-range values in the source (max 80 ft)
Gatewood GroupWV30 ftno RV or trailer sites are listed, so the length may refer to a parking spur

Methodology

Download: all 188 verified lengths (CSV). Sources: Recreation.gov RIDB (U.S. government data, public domain), Virginia State Parks (DCR), and © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Limits change and only some sites take the longest rigs, so confirm your site on the booking page. More reports: all reports. Corrections: contact us.